World Junior Champs

The World Junior Championships are open to players aged 18 years and under. They include the Men’s Individual Championship, Men’s Team Championship, Women’s Individual Championship and the Women’s Team Championship. The events are held biennially, with men’s team and women’s individual events held together one year, and the men’s individual and women’s team event held together the following year.

Team USA select six females and six males to compete at the World Junior Championships. In Team years, four athletes are selected to compete in both the Individual and Team Event with two athletes (development players) competing in the Individual Event only. When it isn’t a team year, the six athletes are comprised of three athletes gaining automatic qualification and three athletes names as developmental athletes.

Coaches

Aisling Blake

Bio goes here... Best Advice Resides San Francisco, CA School/Club Squash Zone Years Coaching Years as US Squash Coach 2 Hometown Events Coached 2018 Battle of the Border Regional Squads 2016-2019  

Luke Butterworth

My coaching career started in Huddersfield, England where I worked in local schools and clubs growing the game. Aged 19 I moved to the...

Alex Stait

I started coaching full time at 25 years old when due to Microfracture surgery on my knee I had to stop playing PSA. Being...

Historical Results

2019 Women's World Junior Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 6th Place

TEAM
Marina Stefanoni
Elisabeth Ross
Olivia Robinson
Caroline Spahr

COACHES
Scott Devoy
Aisling Blake

2018 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Chennai, India | 3rd Place

TEAM
Daelum Mawji
Ayush Menon
Thomas Rosini
Tiber Worth

COACHES
Alex Stait
Simba Muhwati

2017 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Tauranga, New Zealand | 5th Place

TEAM
Grace Doyle
Elle Ruggiero
Laila Sedky
Marina Stefanoni

COACHES
Scott Devoy
Fernanda Rocha

2016 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Bielso-Bala, Poland | 3rd Place

TEAM
Andrew Douglas
Spencer Lovejoy
Samuel Scherl
Gabriel Morgan

COACHES
Adam Hamill
Alex Stait

2015 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Eindhoven, Netherlands | 2nd Place

TEAM
Sabrina Sobhy
Reeham Sedky
Kayley Leonard
Casey Wong

COACHES
Scott Devoy
Lynn Leong

2014 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Windhoek, Namibia | 9th Place

TEAM
Derek Hsue
Mason Ripka
Timmy Brownell
Max Reed

COACHES
Adam Hamill
Gilly Lane

2013 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Wroclaw, Poland | 2nd Place

TEAM
Sabrina Sobhy
Olivia Fiechter
Reeham Sedky
Maria Elena Ubina

COACHES
Scott Devoy
Lynn Leong

2012 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Doha, Qatar | 8th Place

TEAM
Dylan Murray
Edward Columbia
TJ Dembinski
Devin McLaughlin

COACHES
Adam Hamill

2011 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Boston, USA | 2nd Place

TEAM
Amanda Sobhy
Olivia Blatchford
Haley Mendez
Sabrina Sobhy

COACHES
Jack Wyant
Natalie Grainger

2010 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Quito, Ecuador | 12th Place

TEAM
Brandon McLaughlin
Ash Egan
Dylan Murray
Christopher Jung

COACHES
Martin Heath
Adam Hamill

2009 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Chennai, India | 4th Place

TEAM
Amanda Sobhy
Olivia Blatchford
Julie Cerullo
Yarden Odinak

COACHES
Jake Wyant
Meredeth Quick

2008 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Zurich, Switzerland | 10th Place

TEAM
Todd Harrity
Alex Domenick
Thomas Mattsson
Matt Domenick

COACHES
Martin Heath
Adam Hamill

2007 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Hong Kong, China | 8th Place

TEAM
Logan Greer
Olivia Blatchford
Emily Park
Sarah Toomey

COACHES
Jake Wyant
Meredeth Quick

2006 Men’s World Junior Team Champs - Palmerston North, NZL | 13th Place

TEAM
Reed Endresen
Trevor McGuinness
Mark Froot
Todd Harrity

COACHES
Chris Smith
Preston Quick

2005 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Herentals, Belgium | 4th Place

TEAM
Lily Lorentzen
Kristen Lange
Amanda Siebert
Emery Maine

COACHES
Mark Allen
Natalie Grainger

2004 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Islamabad, Pakistan | 14th Place

TEAM
Christopher Gordon
Garnett Booth
Joe Raho
Suleyman Saleem
COACHES
Mike Callaway
Chris Smith

2003 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Cairo, Egypt | 8th Place

TEAM
Claire Rein-Weston
Lily Lorentzen
Audrey Duboc
Lauren McCrery

COACHES
Aidan Harrison
Natalie Grainger

2002 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Chennai, India | 7th Place

TEAM
Julian Illingworth
Christopher Gordon
Nicholas Chirls
Michael Gilman

COACHES
Mike Callaway
Duncan Pearson

2001 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Penang, Malaysia | 4th Place

TEAM
Michelle Quibell
Amy Gross
Alexandra Pearson
Kate Rapisarda

COACHES
Aidan Harrison
Natarsha Tippett

2000 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Milan, Italy | 17th Place

TEAM
Michael Blumberg
Julian Illingworth
Patrick Malloy
Richard Repetto

COACHES
Bryan Patterson
Mark Lewis

1999 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Antwerp, Belgium | 5th Place

TEAM
Louisa Hall
Michelle Quibell
Amy Gross
Alexandra Pearson

COACHES
Benoit Desombre
Natasha Tippett

1998 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Princeton, USA | 20th Place

TEAM
Peter Kelly
Dylan Patterson
Eric Pearson
Noah Wimmer

COACHES
Bryan Patterson
Ben Desombre

1997 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 13th Place

TEAM
Meredeth Quick
COACHES

1996 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Cairo, Egypt | 15th Place

TEAM
Peter Kelly
David McNeely
Preston Quick
Tim Wyant

COACHES
Ned Edwards

1995 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Sydney, Australia | 8th Place

TEAM
Julia Beaver
Lindsay Wilber
Elise O’Connell
Stephanie Teaford

COACHES
Alicia McConnell
Ted Mathias

1994 Men’s World Junior Team Champs - Christchurch, New Zealand | 21st Place

TEAM
Dave McNeely
Kevin Orphan
Jeff Blumberg
Alan Cantlin

COACHES
Mark Talbott

1993 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 13th Place

TEAM
Harriet Ells
Brooke Herlihy
Katherine Johnson
Ivy Pochoda

COACHES
Julie Harris
Bill Lane

1992 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Hong Kong | 20th Place

TEAM
Ted Bruenner
Jason Jewell
Moshin Mir
Jack Wyant
COACHES
Don Mills

1991 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Bergen, Norway | 8th Place

TEAM
Latashya Khan
Aimee La Gorce
Katherine Johnson
Shireen Kaufman

COACHES
Julie Lane
Bill Lane

1990 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Paderborn, Germany | 19th Place

TEAMS
Mac Carbonelle
Marty Clark
Rick Hartigan
Matt Ogelsby

COACHES
Don Mills

1989 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Hamilton, New Zealand | 8th Place

TEAM
Berkeley Belknap
Mary Belknap
Mimi Ells
Aimee La Gorce

COACHES
David Temple
Martin Schneider

1988 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Edinburgh, Scotland | 18th Place

TEAM

COACHES

[/su_box]

1987 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Brighton, England | 11th Place

TEAM

COACHES

1986 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Brisbane, Australia | 14th Place

TEAM

COACHES

1985 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Dublin, Ireland | 9th Place

TEAM

COACH

1984 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Calgary, Canada | 10th Place

TEAM

COACHES