World Junior Champs

The World Junior Championships are open to players aged 18 years and under. They include the Men’s Individual Championship, Men’s Team Championship, Women’s Individual Championship and the Women’s Team Championship. The events are held biennially, with men’s team and women’s individual events held together one year, and the men’s individual and women’s team event held together the following year.

Team USA select six females and six males to compete at the World Junior Championships. In Team years, four athletes are selected to compete in both the Individual and Team Event with two athletes (development players) competing in the Individual Event only. When it isn’t a team year, the six athletes are comprised of three athletes gaining automatic qualification and three athletes names as developmental athletes.

Coaches

Aisling Blake

Bio goes here... Best Advice Resides San Francisco, CA School/Club Squash Zone Years Coaching Years as US Squash Coach 2 Hometown Events Coached 2018 Battle of the Border Regional Squads 2016-2019  

Luke Butterworth

My coaching career started in Huddersfield, England where I worked in local schools and clubs growing the game. Aged 19 I moved to the...

Alex Stait

I started coaching full time at 25 years old when due to Microfracture surgery on my knee I had to stop playing PSA. Being...

Historical Results

2019 Women's World Junior Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 6th Place
TEAM Marina Stefanoni Elisabeth Ross Olivia Robinson Caroline Spahr
COACHES Scott Devoy Aisling Blake
2018 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Chennai, India | 3rd Place
TEAM Daelum Mawji Ayush Menon Thomas Rosini Tiber Worth
COACHES Alex Stait Simba Muhwati
2017 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Tauranga, New Zealand | 5th Place
TEAM Grace Doyle Elle Ruggiero Laila Sedky Marina Stefanoni
COACHES Scott Devoy Fernanda Rocha
2016 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Bielso-Bala, Poland | 3rd Place
TEAM Andrew Douglas Spencer Lovejoy Samuel Scherl Gabriel Morgan
COACHES Adam Hamill Alex Stait
2015 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Eindhoven, Netherlands | 2nd Place
TEAM Sabrina Sobhy Reeham Sedky Kayley Leonard Casey Wong
COACHES Scott Devoy Lynn Leong
2014 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Windhoek, Namibia | 9th Place
TEAM Derek Hsue Mason Ripka Timmy Brownell Max Reed
COACHES Adam Hamill Gilly Lane
2013 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Wroclaw, Poland | 2nd Place
TEAM Sabrina Sobhy Olivia Fiechter Reeham Sedky Maria Elena Ubina
COACHES Scott Devoy Lynn Leong
2012 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Doha, Qatar | 8th Place
TEAM Dylan Murray Edward Columbia TJ Dembinski Devin McLaughlin
COACHES Adam Hamill
2011 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Boston, USA | 2nd Place
TEAM Amanda Sobhy Olivia Blatchford Haley Mendez Sabrina Sobhy
COACHES Jack Wyant Natalie Grainger
2010 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Quito, Ecuador | 12th Place
TEAM Brandon McLaughlin Ash Egan Dylan Murray Christopher Jung
COACHES Martin Heath Adam Hamill
2009 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Chennai, India | 4th Place
TEAM Amanda Sobhy Olivia Blatchford Julie Cerullo Yarden Odinak
COACHES Jake Wyant Meredeth Quick
2008 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Zurich, Switzerland | 10th Place
TEAM Todd Harrity Alex Domenick Thomas Mattsson Matt Domenick
COACHES Martin Heath Adam Hamill
2007 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Hong Kong, China | 8th Place
TEAM Logan Greer Olivia Blatchford Emily Park Sarah Toomey
COACHES Jake Wyant Meredeth Quick
2006 Men’s World Junior Team Champs - Palmerston North, NZL | 13th Place
TEAM Reed Endresen Trevor McGuinness Mark Froot Todd Harrity
COACHES Chris Smith Preston Quick
2005 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Herentals, Belgium | 4th Place
TEAM Lily Lorentzen Kristen Lange Amanda Siebert Emery Maine
COACHES Mark Allen Natalie Grainger
2004 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Islamabad, Pakistan | 14th Place
TEAM Christopher Gordon Garnett Booth Joe Raho Suleyman Saleem
COACHES Mike Callaway Chris Smith
2003 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Cairo, Egypt | 8th Place
TEAM Claire Rein-Weston Lily Lorentzen Audrey Duboc Lauren McCrery
COACHES Aidan Harrison Natalie Grainger
2002 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Chennai, India | 7th Place
TEAM Julian Illingworth Christopher Gordon Nicholas Chirls Michael Gilman
COACHES Mike Callaway Duncan Pearson
2001 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Penang, Malaysia | 4th Place
TEAM Michelle Quibell Amy Gross Alexandra Pearson Kate Rapisarda
COACHES Aidan Harrison Natarsha Tippett
2000 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Milan, Italy | 17th Place
TEAM Michael Blumberg Julian Illingworth Patrick Malloy Richard Repetto
COACHES Bryan Patterson Mark Lewis
1999 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Antwerp, Belgium | 5th Place
TEAM Louisa Hall Michelle Quibell Amy Gross Alexandra Pearson
COACHES Benoit Desombre Natasha Tippett
1998 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Princeton, USA | 20th Place
TEAM Peter Kelly Dylan Patterson Eric Pearson Noah Wimmer
COACHES Bryan Patterson Ben Desombre
1997 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 13th Place
TEAM Meredeth Quick
Julia beaver
Dana Betts
Margaret Elias
COACHES
Alicia McConnell
Ted Mathias
1996 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Cairo, Egypt | 15th Place
TEAM Peter Kelly David McNeely Preston Quick Tim Wyant
COACHES Ned Edwards
1995 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Sydney, Australia | 8th Place
TEAM Julia Beaver Lindsay Wilber Elise O’Connell Stephanie Teaford
COACHES Alicia McConnell Ted Mathias
1994 Men’s World Junior Team Champs - Christchurch, New Zealand | 21st Place
TEAM Dave McNeely Kevin Orphan Jeff Blumberg Alan Cantlin
COACHES Mark Talbott
1993 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | 13th Place
TEAM Harriet Ells Brooke Herlihy Katherine Johnson Ivy Pochoda
COACHES Julie Harris Bill Lane
1992 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Hong Kong | 20th Place
TEAM Ted Bruenner Jason Jewell Moshin Mir Jack Wyant
COACHES Don Mills
1991 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Bergen, Norway | 8th Place
TEAM Latashya Khan Aimee La Gorce Katherine Johnson Shireen Kaufman
COACHES Julie Lane Bill Lane
1990 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Paderborn, Germany | 19th Place
TEAMS Mac Carbonelle Marty Clark Rick Hartigan Matt Ogelsby
COACHES Don Mills
1989 Women’s World Junior Team Champs - Hamilton, New Zealand | 8th Place
TEAM Berkeley Belknap Mary Belknap Mimi Ells Aimee La Gorce
COACHES David Temple Martin Schneider
1988 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Edinburgh, Scotland | 18th Place
TEAM
COACHES [/su_box]
1987 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Brighton, England | 11th Place
TEAM
COACHES
1986 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Brisbane, Australia | 14th Place
TEAM
COACHES
1985 Women’s World Junior Team Championships - Dublin, Ireland | 9th Place
TEAM
COACH
1984 Men’s World Junior Team Championships - Calgary, Canada | 10th Place
TEAM
COACHES