World Team Championships

The World Team Squash Championships are a biennial international squash event organized by the World Squash Federation.

Teams consisting of four players from nations around the world compete in the championships, which are held in a different country each time. The men’s and women’s World Team Squash Championships are held in alternating years.

Coaches

Thierry Lincou

For the last 3 years I really enjoyed coaching Team USA at the World Team Championships. Great finish for Men and women. (Paris, Marseille,...

Gilly Lane

Bio here... Best Advice Play with a purpose, play with passion, respect your opponent, and love every second. Resides Philadelphia, PA School/Club University of Pennsylvania Years Coaching 9 Years as US Squash...

Paul Assaiante...

Paul Assaiante is currently the Men’s Squash and Tennis coach at Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut, Ganek Family US Squash Head National Coach, Professional...

Historical Results

2018 Women’s World Team Championships - Dalian, China | 5th Place
TEAM
Amanda Sobhy
Olivia Blatchford
Reeham Sedky
Sabrina Sobhy
COACHES
Thierry Lincou
2017 Men’s World Team Championships - Marseille, France | 10th Place
TEAM
Todd Harrity
Chris Gordon
Chris Hanson
Faraz Khan

 

COACHES
Paul Assaiante
Thierry Lincou

 

2016 Women’s World Team Championships - Paris, France | 5th Place
TEAM
Amanda Sobhy
Olivia Blatchford
Reeham Sedky
Sabrina Sobhy

 

COACHES
Paul Assaiante
Thierry Lincou

 

2014 Women’s World Team Champs - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada | 5th Place
TEAMS
Olivia Blatchford
Natalie Grainger
Amanda Sobhy
Sabrina Sobhy

 

COACHES
Natalie Grainger

 

2013 Men’s World Team Championships - Mulhouse, France | 12th place
TEAMS
Christopher Gordon
Jullian Illingworth
Gilly Lane
Dylan Murray

 

COACHES
Paul Assaiante
Chris Walker

 

2012 Women’s World Team Championships - Nimes, France | 13th Place
TEAMS
Olivia Fiechter
Natalie Grainger
Sabrina Sobhy
Maria Elena Ubina
COACHES
Chris Walker

 

2011 Men’s World Team Championships - Paderborn, Germany | 6th Place
TEAMS
Christopher Gordon
Todd Harrity
Julian Illingworth
Gilly Lane

 

COACHES
Paul Assaiante

 

2010 Women’s World Team Champs - Palmerston North, New Zealand | 7th Place
TEAMS
Olivia Blatchford
Natalie Grainger
Latasha Khan
Amanda Sobhy

 

COACHES
Richard Chin

 

2009 Men’s World Team Championships - Odense, Denmark | 12th Place
TEAMS
Christopher Gordon
Julian Illingworth
Gilly Lane
Preston Quick

 

COACHES
Chris Walker

 

2008 Women’s World Team Championships - Cairo, Egypt | 14th Place
TEAMS
Olivia Blatchford
Natalie Grainger
Hope Prockop
Claire Rein-Weston

 

COACHES
Natalie Grainger

 

2007 Men’s World Team Championships - Chennai, India | 14th Place
TEAMS
Richard Chin
Jamie Crombie
Christopher Gordon
Julian Illingworth

 

COACHES
Chris Walker

 

2006 Women’s World Team Championships -Edmonton, Canada | 11th Place
TEAMS
Louisa Hall
Latasha Khan
Meredeth Quick
Ivy Pochoda

 

COACHES
Demer Holleran

 

2005 Men’s World Team Championships - Islamabad, Pakistan | 13th Place
TEAMS
Christopher Gordon
Julian Illingworth
Preston Quick
Beau River

 

COACHES
Chris Walker

 

2004 Women’s World Team Championships -Amsterdam, Netherlands | 8th Place
TEAMS
Louisa Hall
Latasha Khan
Michelle Quibell
Meredeth Quick

 

COACHES
Demer Holleran

 

2003 Men’s World Team Championships - Vienna, Austria | 20th Place
TEAMS
Jamie Crombie
Preston Quick
Damian Walker
Tim Wyant

 

COACHES
Paul Assaiante

 

2002 Women’s World Team Championships -Odense, Denmark | 15th Place
TEAMS
Julia Beaver
Latasha Khan
Shabana Khan
Meredeth Quick

 

COACHES
Sharon Bradey

 

2001 Men’s World Team Championships -Melbourne, Australia | 19th Place
TEAMS
Richard Chin
Preston Quick
Damian Walker
Tim Wyant

 

COACHES
Richard Millman

 

2000 Women’s World Team Championships -Sheffield, England | 18th Place
TEAMS
Margaret Elias
Louisa Hall
Shirin Kaufman
Ivy Pochoda

 

COACHES
Sharon Bradey

 

1999 Men’s World Team Championships -Cairo, Egypt | 18th Place
TEAMS
Richard Chin
Marty Clark
Tim Long
David Ramsden-Wood

 

COACHES
Paul Assaiante

 

1998 Women’s World Team Championships -Stuttgart, Germany | 9th Place
TEAMS
Louisa Hall
Demer Holleran
Ellie Pierce
Ivy Pochoda

 

COACHES
Sharon Bradey

 

1997 Men’s World Team Championships -Petaling Jaya, Malaysia | 23rd Place
TEAMS
Tony Brettkelly
Richard Chin
Marty Clark
Tim Long

 

COACHES
Ken Hiscoe

 

1996 Women’s World Team Championships - Petaling Jaya, Malaysia | 12th Place
TEAMS
Berkeley Belknap
Demer Holleran
Alicia McConnell
Ellie Pierce

 


 

 

1995 Men’s World Team Championships -Cairo, Egypt | 25th Place
TEAMS
Richard Chin
Marty Clark
Anders Wahlstedt
Damian Walker

 

COACHES
Tony Brettkelly

 

1994 Women’s World Team Champs -St. Peter Port, Channel Islands | 8th Place
TEAMS
Demer Holleran
Karen Kelso
Shabana Khan
Ellie Pierce

 

COACHES
Craig Thorpe-Clark

 

1993 Men’s World Team Championships -Karachi, Pakistan | 26th Place
TEAMS
Richard Chin
John Phelan
Grantley Pinnington
Frank J. Stanley IV

 


 
1992 Women’s World Team Championships -Vancouver, Canada | 11th Place
TEAMS
Demer Holleran
Karen Kelso
Shabana Khan
Ellie Pierce

 


 
1991 Men’s World Team Championships -Helsinki, Finland | 19th Place
TEAMS
Will Carlin
Kenton Jernigan
Frank J. Stanley IV
Mark Talbott

 


 
1990 Women’s World Team Championships -Sydney, Australia | 10th Place
TEAMS
Julieanne Harris
Demer Holleran
Ellie Pierce
Alicia McConnell

 


 
1989 Women’s World Team Champs -Warmond, Netherlands | Finish: 12th Place

 

 
1989 Men’s World Team Championships -Singapore | 17th Place
TEAMS
David Boyum
Kenton Jernigan
Azam Khan
Mark Talbott

 


 
1987 Women’s World Team Champs -Auckland, New Zealand | 12th Place
TEAMS
Nancy Gengler
Alicia McConnell
Diana Staley

 


 
1987 Men’s World Team Championships - London, England | 19th Place
TEAMS
Ned Edwards
Kenton Jernigan
Azam Khan
Tom Page

 


 
1985 Women’s World Team Championships -Dublin, Ireland | 7th Place
TEAMS
Nancy Gengler
Julie Harris
Karen Kelso
Nina Porter
Gail Ramsay

 


 
1985 Men’s World Team Championships -Cairo, Egypt | 15th Place
TEAMS
Ned Edwards
Azam Khan
John Nimick
1983 Women’s World Team Championships -Perth, Australia | 6th Place
TEAMS
Nancy Gengler
Mary Hulbert
Alicia McConnell
Gail Ramsay
Carol Weymuller

 


 
1983 Men’s World Team Championships -Auckland, New Zealand | 7th Place
TEAMS
Ned Edwards
Kenton Jernigan
Mark Talbott
John Nimick

 


 
1981 Women’s World Team Championships -Toronto, Canada | 11th Place
TEAMS
Sally Fields
Nancy Gengler
Mariann Greenberg
Nina Porter
Carol Weymuller

 


 
1981 Men’s World Team Championships -Stockholm, Sweden | 7th Place
TEAMS
Bill Andruss
Ned Edwards
Stu Goldstein
Ted Gross

 


 
1979 Women’s World Team Championships -Birmingham, England | 6th Place
TEAMS
Ginny Akabane
Mariann Greenberg
Barbara Maltby
Diana Nyad
Carol Weymuller

 


 
1979 Men’s World Team Championships - Brisbane, Australia | 9th Place
TEAMS
Mark Alger
Ned Edwards
Jon Foster
Gil Mateer

 


 
1977 Men’s World Team Championships - Toronto, Canada | 8th Place
TEAMS
Len Bernheimer
Eliot Berry
Denis Bourke
Tom Poor

 


 
1976 Men’s World Team Championships -Birmingham, England | 9th Place
TEAMS
Bill Andruss
Peter Briggs
Gil Mateer
Tom Page

 


 
1973 Men’s World Team Championships -Johannesburg, South Africa | 5th Place
TEAMS
Dinny Adams
Jay Nelson
Tom Poor
Frank Satterthwaite